Zebrawood (Microberlinia brazzavillensis)

Zebrawood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebra’s stripes. Depending on whether the wood is flatsawn or quartersawn, the stripes can be either chaotic and wavy (flatsawn), or somewhat uniform (quartersawn).

Workability: The wood saws well, but can be very difficult to plane or surface due to the prevalence of interlocking grain. Tearout is common. Zebrawood glues and finishes well, though a transparent pore filler may be necessary for the large open pores which occur on both dark and light surfaces.Has a characteristic, unpleasant smell when being worked.

Grain/Texture: Has a fairly coarse texture and open pores. Grain is usually wavy or interlocked.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; deposits (brown) occasionally present; growth rings distinct due to marginal parenchyma; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma banded (marginal), apotracheal parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (winged or lozenge), and confluent.

Rot Resistance:Heartwood is rated as durable and is also resistant to insect damage.

Common Uses: Zebrawood is frequently quartersawn and used as veneer. Other uses include: tool handles, furniture, boatbuilding, and skis.

Comments: Sometimes called Zebrano, the wood is strong and stiff, with a fairly high density. However, the wood is much more frequently used for its bold and unique striping.

Zebrawood (Microberlinia brazzavillensis): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Zebrawood, Zebrano

Scientific Name:Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Distribution:Centra/West Africa

Tree Size:65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.67, .81

Janka Hardness:1,830 lbf (8.160 N)

Modulus of Rupture:17,800 lbf/in2 (122.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:2,374,000 lbf/in2 (16.37 GPa)

Crushing Strength:9,210 lbf/in2 (63.5 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 7.6%, Tangential: 10.8%,

Volumetric: 17.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products