Tali (Erythrophleum suaveolens)

Tali Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Freshly sawn Tali has a yellow to orangey brown colour. After exposure, the wood darkens to dark brown or dark red brown. The relative small sapwood (max 60 cm) is yellowish grey to dark grey and could be distinguished from the heartwood. With Tali, there are large variations in colour, caused by the different growing conditions. Sometimes darker coloured streaks can occur. However, the wood structure is regular, but interlocked and the texture is medium coarse to coarse.The heartwood is described as yellow brown to dark brown or chocolate brown, with gray to almost black stripes.

Workability:Machining of Tali is not easy. As a result of the high density and interlocked grain, there is blunting effect on the tools. Pre-drilling is necessary. The gluing and finishing properties are rather good. Drying is difficult, with risks of checking and deformation. The sawdust can cause allergic reactions.

Grain/Texture: Typically highly interlocked, but is occasionally slightly interlocked”. Has a waxy appearance and feel

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; predominantly in radial multiples; very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; light-colored mineral deposits common; parenchyma banded; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.

Rot Resistance:Rated as very durable, with good resistance to insect attacks. Good weathering characteristics.

Common Uses:Tali is used in all kind of heavy hydraulic constructions and bridge constructions, boatbuilding, heavy construction, marine applications, decking, and flooring etc.

Comments: This tough, durable wood can be difficult to work, but its longevity (especially in marine applications) make it well worth the effort.

Other names:A-kon, Aba, Abawa, Adjuga, Red water tree, Sachi, Sahi, Sangay, Sasswood, Sassy bark, Tali, Tali y roble africano, Talo, Tehi, Telehi, Teli, Tsa

Tali (Erythrophleum suaveolens): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s): Tali

Scientific Name: Erythrophleum suaveolens

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 120-170 ft (30-46 m) tall, 5-9 ft (1.5-2.4 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 71 lbs/ft3 (1,215 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .82, 1.06

Janka Hardness: 3,220 lbf (14,330 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 28,390 lbf/in2 (195.8 MPa))

Elastic Modulus: 1,954,000 lbf/in2 (18.99 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 12,890 lbf/in2 (95.8 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 8.0%, Tangential: 11.1%,

Volumetric: 18.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products