Snakewood (Brosimum guianense)

African Snakewood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Snakewood is so called for its characteristic snakeskin patterns. Wood is typically a reddish brown, with contrasting darker brown or black patches. Color tends to darken and homogenize with age and exposure; see the article on Preventing Color Changes in Exotic Woods for more information.

Workability: Being closely related to Bloodwood, Snakewood shares many of the same working properties; namely, the wood is extremely dense, and has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. Snakewood also tends to be quite brittle and can splinter easily while being worked. Despite the difficulties of working it, Snakewood turns well and finishes to a high polish. Has a mild scent when being worked that is similar to Bloodwood.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a fine even texture. High natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, few; tyloses mineral/gum deposits common; parenchyma winged and confluent; narrow rays, normal spacing.

Rot Resistance: Very durable and also resistant to insect attack, though it is seldom used in exterior applications where durability would be an issue.

Common Uses: Inlay, veneer, violin bows, tool handles, and other small turned or specialty objects.

Comments: One look at a highly figured piece of Brosimum guianense and it’s easy to see why it’s called Snakewood: the dramatic specks and splotches bear a close resemblance to the skin of a snake. Such figuring can be so pronounced that it has been compared to the writing of hieroglyphics, and is sometimes called Letterwood. In addition to its colorful figure, Snakewood is also among the densest and hardest of all wood species worldwide. Among woodworkers, it vies with Lignum Vitae as the heaviest wood in the world.

Snakewood (Brosimum guianense): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):African Snakewood, Letterwood, Amourette

Scientific Name:Brosimum guianense (syn. Piratinera guianensis)

Distribution:Central Africa

Tree Size:65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 6-12 in (15-30 cm) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:76 lbs/ft3 (1,210 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.96, 1.21

Janka Hardness:3,800 lbf (16,900 N)

Modulus of Rupture:28,270 lbf/in2 (195.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:3,364,000 lbf/in2 (23.20 GPa)

Crushing Strength:17,260 lbf/in2 (119.0 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 4.7%, Tangential: 6.0%,

Volumetric: 10.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.3

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products