Sipo (Entandrophragma utile)

Sipo Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a uniform medium reddish brown. Well-defined sapwood is a paler yellow. Generally lacks any dramatic figuring of grain that is common in the closely related Sapele.

Workability: Utile can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tearout due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a medium uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; reddish brown heartwood gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, banded; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Moderately durable to durable, with mixed reports on insect resistance.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, boatbuilding, flooring, and turned objects.

Comments:Sometimes called Sipo Mahogany, or simply Sipo, Utile is in the Meliaceae family, and is somewhat related to the true mahoganies found in the Swietenia genus.

Sipo (Entandrophragma utile): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Utile, Sipo, Sipo Mahogany

Scientific Name:Entandrophragma utile

Distribution:West and Central Africa

Tree Size:150-200 ft (45-60 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:40 lbs/ft3 (635 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.53, .63

Janka Hardness:1,180 lbf (5,260 N)

Modulus of Rupture:15,060 lbf/in2 (103.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:1,689,000 lbf/in2 (11.65 GPa)

Crushing Strength:8,280 lbf/in2 (57.1 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 4.9%, Tangential: 6.9%,

Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products