Okoume (Aucoumea klaineana)

Okoume Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood ranges from a pale pink to light brown. Color darkens with age. Narrow heartwood is grayish white, not clearly demarcated from heartwood.

Workability: High silica content has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. Planing and shaping may produce tearout or fuzzy surfaces. Glues and finishes well.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to wavy or slightly interlocked. Texture is medium, with good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; parenchyma not visible; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: moderately-durable; poor insect resistance.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, boatbuilding, musical instruments, furniture, and interior millwork.

Comments: Sometimes simply called Gabon (not to be confused with Gaboon Ebony), the wood is commercially important in the country of Gabon, where it’s the principle timber species. Even though it’s used almost exclusively in veneer form in the United States, solid lumber is much more common in Europe and Africa.

Okoume (Aucoumea klaineana): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Okoume, Gabon

Scientific Name:Aucoumea klaineana

Distribution:Central Africa (primarily Gabon)

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-55 m) tall, 3-7 ft (1-1.9 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 27 lbs/ft3 (430 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.35, .43

Janka Hardness:400 lbf (1,790 N))

Modulus of Rupture: 10,870 lbf/in2 (75.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,228,000 lbf/in2 (8.47 GPa)

Crushing Strength:5,250 lbf/in2 (36.2 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.1%,

Volumetric: 12.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.5

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products