Movingui (Distemonanthus benthamianus)

Movingui Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Yellow to orangish brown; color tends to darken with age. Movingui frequently exhibits figured grain patterns such as mottle or ripple.

Workability: Generally the wood is easy to work, though Movingui can have up to 1.3% silica content by weight, which may result in blunting effects ranging from moderate to severe. Quartersawn surfaces may be inclined to tearout during planing, and charring of the wood may occur during drilling. Movingui glues, stains, and finishes well. Responds moderately well to steam bending. Also Movingui has a mild odor when being worked.

Grain/Texture: Grain can vary from being straight to interlocked to wavy. Texture is fine and even, with a naturally high luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; gums and other heartwood deposits occasionally present; growth rings indistinct; rays medium, normal spacing; parenchyma aliform (winged and lozenge), confluent, and banded (sometimes in diagonal wavy bands).

Rot Resistance: Rated as moderately durable regarding decay resistance, and moderately resistant to termite attack.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, furniture, and flooring.

Comments: As with so many other lustrous yellow-colored woods, Movingui is frequently referred to as Satinwood. Its yellow color can be quite vibrant, while it can also have highly pronounced mottle figure, making it a favorite for veneering and applications used for accents.

Movingui (Distemonanthus benthamianus) Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Movingui, Ayan, Nigerian Satinwood

Scientific Name:Distemonanthus benthamianus

Distribution:Central and West Africa

Tree Size:100-125 ft (30-38 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:45 lbs/ft3 (720 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.58, .72

Janka Hardness:1,280 lbf (5,680 N)

Modulus of Rupture:18,740 lbf/in2 (129.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:1,773,000 lbf/in2 (12.23 GPa)

Crushing Strength:8,890 lbf/in2 (61.3 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 3.5%, Tangential: 5.7%,

Volumetric: 10.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products