Azobe (Lophira alata)

Azobe Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a dark reddish or violet brown. Pores contain light-colored mineral deposits which form small but conspicuous streaks throughout the wood. Sapwood is a pale pinkish white, with a gradual transition zone between the heartwood and sapwood.

Workability:Difficult to work on account of its density and interlocked grain, which can cause tearout. Ekki also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. Gluing can also pose problems due to its density and oil content.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a coarse texture and low natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; predominantly in radial multiples; very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; light-colored mineral deposits common; parenchyma banded; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.

Rot Resistance:Rated as very durable, with good resistance to insect attacks. Good weathering characteristics.

Common Uses:Bridges, boatbuilding, heavy construction, marine applications, decking, and flooring.

Comments: This tough, durable wood can be difficult to work, but its longevity (especially in marine applications) make it well worth the effort.

Other names:Ekki, Azobe, Bongossi

Azobe (Lophira alata): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s): Ekki, Azobe

Scientific Name: Lophira alata

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 5-6 ft (1.5-1.8 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,065 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .82, 1.06

Janka Hardness: 3,220 lbf (14,330 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 28,390 lbf/in2 (195.8 MPa))

Elastic Modulus: 2,754,000 lbf/in2 (18.99 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 13,890 lbf/in2 (95.8 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 8.0%, Tangential: 11.1%, Volumetric: 18.3%,

T/R Ratio: 1.4

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products