Anigre (Pouteria spp.)

Anigre Wood Details(Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light yellowish-brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

Workability: Overall working characteristics are fair, though depending on the species used, Anigre may have silica present and therefore have a blunting effect on tools. Anigre is reported to have a faint odor similar to cedar.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; radial multiples of 2-4; medium pores in short radial rows, few; tyloses occasionally present; parenchyma reticulate; narrow rays, spacing normal to fairly close.

Rot Resistance: Sapwood susceptible to blue fungal staining during initial drying.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood and interior furniture; in board form it’s used for boatbuilding, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

Comments: Formerly classified in the genus Aningeria, (in accordance with its namesake), Anigre is currently placed in the Pouteria genus, sometimes described as a “wastebasket taxon” where out-of-place genera are placed.

Anigre (Pouteria spp.) Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria

Scientific Name:Pouteria spp. (formerly Aningeria genus)

Distribution:Africa

Tree Size:100-180 ft (30-55 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1.0-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:34 lbs/ft3 (550 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.44, .55

Janka Hardness:990 lbf (4,380 N)

Modulus of Rupture:12,040 lbf/in2 (83.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:1,588,000 lbf/in2 (10.95 GPa)

Crushing Strength:6,920 lbf/in2 (47.7 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 7.0%,

Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products