Albizia (Albizia ferruginea)

Albizia Wood Details(Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is golden brown, frequently with bands of lighter and darker colored wood. Contrasting sapwood is pale yellow. Color tends to darken with age.

Workability: Moderately easy to work, though interlocked grain can cause tearout during surfacing operations. Turns, glues, and finishes well. No characteristic odor.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually interlocked. With a coarse texture an good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; large to very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; yellowish deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, lozenge, confluent, and marginal; narrow to medium rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Moderately durable; poor insect resistance.

Common Uses: Furniture, veneer, and turned objects.

Comments: Much like the related species from Asia, Albizia ferruginea and related species from tropical Africa have lustrous golden brown wood. However, with this beauty is a caution: the wood can be among the most irritating and inflaming to mucous membranes, and care should be taken whenever airborne sawdust is generated from the wood. Sometimes known as Tanga Tanga.

Albizia (Albizia ferruginea): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Albizia, Tanga Tanga

Scientific Name:Albizia spp. (A. ferruginea, A. versicolor)

Distribution:Tropical Africa

Tree Size:100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:38 lbs/ft3 (605 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.52, .60

Janka Hardness:1,020 lbf (4,530 N)

Modulus of Rupture:11,990 lbf/in2 (82.7 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:1,581,000 lbf/in2 (10.91 GPa)

Crushing Strength:7,160 lbf/in2 (49.4 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 2.7%, Tangential: 4.6%, Volumetric: 7.4%

T/R Ratio: 1.7

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products