Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata)

Afrormosia Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is typically a yellowish brown, occasion will have an either reddish or olive hue. Color tends to darken with age. Narrow sapwood is pale yellow and is clearly differentiated from the heartwood.

Workability:In nearly all regards, Afrormosia is easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though surfacing boards with interlocking grain may cause tearout. Other downsides include a slight blunting effect on cutting edges, and the development of dark stains if left in contact with iron in damp conditions. Afrormosia turns, glues, stains, and finishes well.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, though it can also be interlocked. With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; small to medium pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood deposits occasionally present; growth rings may be distinct due to seemingly marginal parenchyma; rays not visible without lens; paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (winged or lozenge), and frequently confluent.

Rot Resistance:Rated as very durable regarding decay resistance, and is also resistant to termites and other insects.

Common Uses:Boatbuilding, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Comments: Along with Iroko, Afrormosia is sometimes referred to as “African Teak,” though it is not closely related to genuine Teak (Tectona grandis). Afrormosia does look somewhat similar to Teak, has similar working and mechanical properties, and is extremely durable in outdoor applications; for these reasons, it’s used with a fair degree of success as a substitute for Teak.

Other names:Anyeran, Asamela, Assamela, Assemela, Awawai, Ayin, Baracara, Benin satinwood, Bohala, Bohalala, Bonsamdua, Devils tree, Egbi, Ejen, Golden afrormosia, Jatobahy do igapo, Kokriki, Kokrodua, Mekoe, Mohole, Obang, Ole, Olel Pardo, Peonio, Redbark, Satinwood, Tento, Wahala, Yellow satinwood.

Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s): Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak

Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 45 lbs/ft3 (725 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .57, .72

Janka Hardness: 1,570 lbf (6,980 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 14,920 lbf/in2 (102.9 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,715,000 lbf/in2 (11.83 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 9,570 lbf/in2 (66.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.2%, Tangential: 6.2%, Volumetric: 9.9%,

T/R Ratio: 1.9

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products