African Purpleheart (Peltogyne spp.)

Purpleheart Wood Details (Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Freshly cut the heartwood of Purpleheart is a dull grayish/purplish brown. Upon exposure the wood becomes a deeper eggplant purple. With further age and exposure to UV light, the wood becomes a dark brown with a hint of purple. This color-shift can be slowed and minimized by using a UV inhibiting finish on the wood.

Workability:

Grain/Texture: The grain is usually straight, but can also be wavy or irregular. Has a medium texture with good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium to large pores, few; solitary and radial multiples; mineral deposits occasionally present; growth rings may be either distinct or indistinct depending on species and growing conditions; rays barely visible without lens; parenchyma winged, lozenge, confluent, unilateral, and occasionally marginal.

Rot Resistance: Purpleheart is very durable, and resists both decay and most insect attacks, though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers.

Common Uses: Working with Purpleheart can present some unique challenges: if the wood is heated with dull tools, or if cutter speeds are too high, Purpleheart will exude a gummy resin that can clog tools and complicate the machining process. Depending on the grain orientation, can be difficult to plane without tearout. Purpleheart also has a moderate dulling effect on cutters.

Comments: Sometimes called Amaranth, this colorful hardwood is tremendously popular for furniture and other designs that call for a unique splash of color.In addition to its coloration, Purpleheart has excellent strength properties, and can be used in applications where strength is important—a wood for both form and function.

African Purpleheart (Peltogyne spp.): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Purpleheart, Amaranth

Scientific Name:Peltogyne spp.

Distribution:Central and South Africa

Tree Size:100-170 ft (30-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:56 lbs/ft3 (905 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.76, .90

Janka Hardness:2,520 lbf (11,190 N)

Modulus of Rupture:22,000 lbf/in2 (151.7 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:2,937,000 lbf/in2 (20.26 GPa)

Crushing Strength:12,140 lbf/in2 (83.7 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 6.4%,

Volumetric: 10.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products