Abura (Mitragyna Ciliata)

AburaWood Details(Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Has a uniform yellow to pinkish-brown color, with sapwood indistinct from heartwood.

Workability: Takes glue and finishes well. Has a slight blunting effect on cutting edges and tools due to a moderate silica content (.25%).

Grain/Texture: Has a fine texture and a straight or slightly interlocked grain.

Endgrain:

Rot Resistance: Good acid resistance.

Common Uses: A general-purpose lumber used for furniture, interior millwork, plywood, and flooring.

Comments: Sometimes sold under the name Bahia, the handful of African species from the Mitragyna genus that are sold interchangeably with one another include: M. ciliata, M. ledermannii, and M. stipulosa. These species have been formerly placed in the Hallea genus (now considered a synonym), and Fleroya.

Abura (Mitragyna Ciliata): Available in Logs/Customised Form

Product Details

Common Name(s):Abura, Bahia

Scientific Name:Mitragyna Ciliata

Distribution:West and Central Africa

Tree Size:100-115 ft (30-35 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.45, .56

Janka Hardness:820 lbf (3,670 N)

Modulus of Rupture:11,760 lbf/in2 (81.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:1,386,000 lbf/in2 (9.56 GPa)

Crushing Strength:6,220 lbf/in2 (42.9 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 4.3%, Tangential: 9.2%, Volumetric: 13.3%,

T/R Ratio: 2.1

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form

  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa

  • Avg Lengh : – Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)

  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Related Products